Home   Sport   Article

Bishop's Stortford Golf Club teenager Hallie Copping-Jones helps Hertfordshire win Eastern Region title



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Hallie Copping-Jones played her part as Hertfordshire girls were crowned Eastern Region champions.

The 16-year-old Bishop's Stortford Golf Club member was part of the team that lifted the trophy following a series of tough matches against five other counties.

Copping-Jones, who plays off a handicap of nine, enjoyed a winning debut in the opening match against defending champions Norfolk as Herts triumphed 4-2.

Hallie Copping-Jones, on the left, with her Hertfordshire team-mates after their Eastern Region victory (15450552)
Hallie Copping-Jones, on the left, with her Hertfordshire team-mates after their Eastern Region victory (15450552)

She secured another win as her team saw off Cambridgeshire & Huntingdonshire 5-1, before being rested for the draw with Essex.

The teenager suffered her only defeat when Herts overcame Bedfordshire 3½-2½ in a close encounter, but she returned to winning ways in her side's comfortable 5-1 success over Suffolk.

It was a different story for Copping-Jones' fellow Hockerill Anglo-European College student Max Hopkins in the British Amateur Boys' Championship.

He was unable to produce his outstanding form from the previous week's Home Internationals, when he helped England triumph, as scores of 76 and 80 left him 10 shots from the cut line.

Back at the Dunmow Road club, Sean Beveridge and Gary Mond stole the Roy Parrish Cup from under their rivals' noses.

They shot a gross 75 off their 14.4 handicap for a nett 60.6 to take the honours in the greensomes medal.

Will Baxter and his partner shot a gross 68, nett 62.6, and, having teed off first at 8am, were the leaders all day until the last pair came in at 6pm.

The partnerships of Gary Law with Neil Ballard and Ian Tinsley alongside Brian Mitchell tied for third on 66.6.

In the latest round of the Summer Order of Merit, Adam Pegrum scored 40 points which, in the windy conditions, was one of the best rounds of the year.

Jason Kidd played well to match his handicap on 36, while Mike Scott and Dave Ogden both amassed 35.

Linda Battye took the silver division honours in the latest Ladies' Medal on card countback.

She tied with Pat Keates, Amanda Young and Judy Pryor on 75, with the latter taking the runners-up spot.

Theresa Baker (73) beat Barbara Eddlestone by a shot in the bronze section and Alison Cummings (72) finished five clear of second-placed Heather Thurston in the copper category.

Carol Abbott produced one of her best rounds for years to lift the ladies' Stableford Cup.

She returned 44 points to win by to from Barbara Tucker, with a score of 41 earning Lynne Skelton third spot.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More