Home   Sport   Article

Harrison Dodwell and Elliot Hall win gold medals in all of their races as Bishop’s Stortford Swimming Club hosts first open meet since Covid-19 pandemic





Harrison Dodwell and Elliot Hall struck gold in all of their races as Bishop’s Stortford Swimming Club held its first open meet since 2019.

They bagged 11 medals between them in the regional qualifier, which was hosted jointly with Harlow Penguins Swimming Club.

Dodwell, in the 10-year-olds section, won gold medals in the 50m and 100m freestyle events, 50m and 100m breaststroke, 50m butterfly and 200m individual medley (IM).

Harrison Dodwell, left, and Elliot Hall
Harrison Dodwell, left, and Elliot Hall

Competing in the 13-year-olds category, Hall took first place in the 50m, 100m and 400m freestyle, 100m butterfly and 200m IM.

Stortford had not held an open meet since before the Covid-19 pandemic, with their last one, scheduled for March 2020, being cancelled ahead of the first lockdown.

The home squad, comprising 45 swimmers aged nine to 23, won 99 medals – 45 gold, 29 silver and 25 bronze – in the 145 races.

Nine-year-old Poussins swimmer Daniel Cara, who was competing in his first meet for the club, was one of 21 Stortford swimmers to medal in all of their events.

Also achieving personal bests and top-three finishes in all of their races were Freya Hadnutt, Joshua Green, Laura Burgess, Linke Groenewald and Volodymyr Ignatiev.

The meet ran smoothly thanks to the hard work of volunteers, team managers and officials.

BSSC results: Nine-year-olds - Cian Millsom (gold 50m fly, silver 50m free, bronze 50m backstroke), Daniel Cara (gold 50m back, bronze 50m free);

10-year-olds - Harrison Dodwell (gold 50m & 100m free, 50m & 100m breast, 50m fly, 200m IM), Joshua Green (gold 100m back), Kenny Millsom (gold 200m breast, silver 50m free, 50m & 100m breast, bronze 50m back), Linke Groenewald (silver 50m back, bronze 50m free), Olivia Hawker (gold 100m & 200m breast), Yana Patel (gold 100m free, silver 50m free & 50m fly, bronze 50m back);

11-year-olds - Noah Conroy (gold 200m IM, silver 100m free & 50m back), Alexander Eustace (bronze 100m back), George Hall (silver 100m free, bronze 50m free), Isabella Crotty (gold 50m free & 50m fly, silver 100m free, bronze 200m free), Isobel Lucas (gold 100m back), Luca Tse (bronze 50m breast);

12-year-olds - Elspeth Lowe (silver 100m back), Guy Spearman-Baines (silver 50m & 100m breast, bronze 50m & 200m free), Isabelle Earley (gold 100m breast), Lois Fields (gold 100m & 200m free and 50m fly, silver 50m free, bronze 50m back), Sebastian Smith (bronze 50m & 100m breast);

13-year-olds - Elliot Hall (gold 50m, 100m & 400m free, 100m fly, 200m IM), Benjamin Palmer (silver 400m free, bronze 50m, 100m & 200m free), Meha Patel (silver 200m IM), Molly Greatbatch (gold 50m & 200m breast);

14-year-olds - Bobbie Macdonald-Williams (gold 200m IM), Zoe Opiyo (silver 50m breast & 50m fly, bronze 50m free & 50m back), Volodymyr Ignatiev (gold 50m & 100m breast, 50m fly & 50m back, silver 50m free);

15-year-olds - Beau Reilly (silver 50m free, bronze 100m free), Felice Chan (gold 50m fly, silver 100m free), Freya Hadnutt (gold 100m free), John Deeks (gold 200m IM, silver 50m back), Robert Gor (bronze 50m, 100m & 200m breast);

16-year-olds - George Taylor (silver 50m butterfly);

17-year-olds - Emma Fields (gold 50m & 200m free, 100m fly), Grace Mason (silver 100m fly), Lauren Gore (gold 200m breast & 50m back, silver 50m free & 100m breast), Meisha Trend-Evans (silver 400m free, bronze 200m free), Miriam Moukdad (bronze 400m free);

18-year-olds and over - Laura Burgess (gold 400m free), Niamh James (gold 50m & 100m breast and 200m IM, silver 200m free).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More