Home   Sport   Article

Bishop's Stortford Canoe Club go into the final round of the Winter Series in second place after a good showing in Chelmsford



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


Bishop's Stortford Canoe Club will go into the final round of the Winter Series in second place after a good showing in Chelmsford.

The 18-strong team were runners-up behind the hosts in the penultimate event on the River Can and are now looking forward to the competition's finale in Leighton Buzzard.

Three different courses consisted of completing one, two or three laps of the same circuit, so the day was divided into two with the races on the shortest course completed before the others began.

Richard Winstanley leading the pack at the start of the veteran men's kayak race (54250869)
Richard Winstanley leading the pack at the start of the veteran men's kayak race (54250869)

Edward Kirtland (under-14 boys' kayak, 22min 22sec) and Dave Cayford (general purpose kayak, 30.50) took silver in their respective classes on the single-lap course of just under three miles.

Libby Gaulton, racing in the mixed under-12 kayak, had the misfortune to capsize on the start line, but made a rapid recovery and made up enough time to finish fourth overall as well as winning a gold medal as the first under-12 girl.

There were 97 competitors taking part, which was much lower than usual as a result of Covid, but this did make life a little easier for those able to attend as large numbers of boats can make the water in the section which runs through the town very choppy. This was especially true for those on the two- and three-lap courses, which included the majority of the competitors.

Catherine Ayling, front, and Kerstin Queeney in the kayak doubles race (54250867)
Catherine Ayling, front, and Kerstin Queeney in the kayak doubles race (54250867)

The veteran men's race bucked the trend by having a season-high field of 18 and the standard was very high.

Stortford's Richard Winstanley got off to a very good start and was able to secure fourth place in 1hr 8min 3sec for the eight miles.

Over the same distance, Kerstin Queeney and Catherine Ayling yet again won the ladies' medal in the K2 race – as they have in every race to date – and also came fourth overall in 1:07.48.

BSCC results - 8-mile course: 16+ K2 - 4th Kerstin Queeney & Catherine Ayling 1hr 7min 48sec; Vet men's K1 - 4 Richard Winstanley 1:08.03), 16 Petr Luksan 1:22.21, 18 Jaroslav Klumpler 1:24.36; U18 boys' K1 - 4 Tom Barton 1:18.59.

5-mile course: U16 boys' K1 - 6 Jack Gaulton 54min 44sec; Ladies' K1 - 3 Karen Bradley 1:00.35; U16 K2 - 2 Oliver Klumpler & Finlay Sandall 1:11.23; U16 girls' K1 - 2 Eilidh White 1:00.09.

3-mile course: U14 boys' K1 - 2 Edward Kirtland 22.22; U14 girls' K1 - 5 Zuzanna Madeja 34.56; GP - 2 Dave Cayford 30.50, 5 Jacque Cayford 36.30; U12 K1 - 4 Libby Gaulton 30.23, 7 Nadim Shawky 39.00, 8 Emilie Klumpler 42.18.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More