Home   What's On   Article

Bishop's Stortford Musical Theatre Company wins award for Jekyll & Hyde The Musical at Rhodes




Two Bishop's Stortford theatre companies bagged three prizes between them at a regional drama awards ceremony.

Bishop's Stortford Musical Theatre Company won 'best musical' for its Rhodes Arts Complex production last November of Jekyll & Hyde The Musical.

It also won the shield for the best show overall out of the four categories of drama, musical, pantomime and youth production.

From left, BSMTC secretary Annabel Clapham, chairman Darrell Williams, Charlotte Crosby and Charlotte Tarran
From left, BSMTC secretary Annabel Clapham, chairman Darrell Williams, Charlotte Crosby and Charlotte Tarran

And Water Lane Theatre Company – which this year celebrates its 70th anniversary – won 'best technical' in recognition of the paddle steamer set created for its Rhodes production last March of the Agatha Christie mystery thriller Murder on the Nile.

Representatives of both companies were among a record 500 am dram enthusiasts who attended the annual NODA (National Operatic and Dramatic Association) East gala awards luncheon at the Ibis Forum in Stevenage on Sunday March 8.

The NODA East region is divided into 13 districts, and each district has three nominees per category, with the winners being announced on the day. Bishop's Stortford comes under district 7.

Water Lane Theatre Company's award-winning set (31808254)
Water Lane Theatre Company's award-winning set (31808254)

Stortford resident Will Jamieson – who is making his directorial debut at Rhodes this week with Water Lane's Agatha Christie murder mystery And Then There Were None – not only ran the tech for the two winning productions, but also saved the day for NODA organisers by stepping in at the last minute to provide tech support for the entertainers at the beginning of the awards ceremony, and was on hand to step in again during the ceremony to help the venue's technician with a couple of glitches during the presentation.

District 7 winners

Best Drama – Harlow Theatre Company for Stepping Out

Best Musical – Bishops Stortford Musical Theatre Company for Jekyll & Hyde The Musical

Best Pantomime – Saffron Players for Alice in Wonderland

Best Youth Production – Saffron Walden Musical Theatre Company Youth for Barnum

Best Technical – Water Lane Theatre Company for Murder on the Nile

Best Young Performer – Isaac Wood for his performance as William Beech in Harlow Theatre Company's Goodnight Mr Tom

Best Production Shield Winner – BSMTC for Jekyll & Hyde The Musical

From left, Water Lane's John Johnson Cook, Amanda Green and Will Jamieson (31808067)
From left, Water Lane's John Johnson Cook, Amanda Green and Will Jamieson (31808067)


Read more

More by this author


This website and its associated newspaper are members of the Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More